Definify.com

Definition 2023


niiskuttaa

niiskuttaa

Finnish

Verb

niiskuttaa

  1. (intransitive) To sniffle (to make whimpering sounds when breathing).
  2. (intransitive) To sob.

Conjugation

Inflection of niiskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiskutan en niiskuta 1st sing. olen niiskuttanut en ole niiskuttanut
2nd sing. niiskutat et niiskuta 2nd sing. olet niiskuttanut et ole niiskuttanut
3rd sing. niiskuttaa ei niiskuta 3rd sing. on niiskuttanut ei ole niiskuttanut
1st plur. niiskutamme emme niiskuta 1st plur. olemme niiskuttaneet emme ole niiskuttaneet
2nd plur. niiskutatte ette niiskuta 2nd plur. olette niiskuttaneet ette ole niiskuttaneet
3rd plur. niiskuttavat eivät niiskuta 3rd plur. ovat niiskuttaneet eivät ole niiskuttaneet
passive niiskutetaan ei niiskuteta passive on niiskutettu ei ole niiskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiskutin en niiskuttanut 1st sing. olin niiskuttanut en ollut niiskuttanut
2nd sing. niiskutit et niiskuttanut 2nd sing. olit niiskuttanut et ollut niiskuttanut
3rd sing. niiskutti ei niiskuttanut 3rd sing. oli niiskuttanut ei ollut niiskuttanut
1st plur. niiskutimme emme niiskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme niiskuttaneet emme olleet niiskuttaneet
2nd plur. niiskutitte ette niiskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte niiskuttaneet ette olleet niiskuttaneet
3rd plur. niiskuttivat eivät niiskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat niiskuttaneet eivät olleet niiskuttaneet
passive niiskutettiin ei niiskutettu passive oli niiskutettu ei ollut niiskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiskuttaisin en niiskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin niiskuttanut en olisi niiskuttanut
2nd sing. niiskuttaisit et niiskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit niiskuttanut et olisi niiskuttanut
3rd sing. niiskuttaisi ei niiskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi niiskuttanut ei olisi niiskuttanut
1st plur. niiskuttaisimme emme niiskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme niiskuttaneet emme olisi niiskuttaneet
2nd plur. niiskuttaisitte ette niiskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niiskuttaneet ette olisi niiskuttaneet
3rd plur. niiskuttaisivat eivät niiskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niiskuttaneet eivät olisi niiskuttaneet
passive niiskutettaisiin ei niiskutettaisi passive olisi niiskutettu ei olisi niiskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niiskuta älä niiskuta 2nd sing. ole niiskuttanut älä ole niiskuttanut
3rd sing. niiskuttakoon älköön niiskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon niiskuttanut älköön olko niiskuttanut
1st plur. niiskuttakaamme älkäämme niiskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme niiskuttaneet älkäämme olko niiskuttaneet
2nd plur. niiskuttakaa älkää niiskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa niiskuttaneet älkää olko niiskuttaneet
3rd plur. niiskuttakoot älkööt niiskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot niiskuttaneet älkööt olko niiskuttaneet
passive niiskutettakoon älköön niiskutettako passive olkoon niiskutettu älköön olko niiskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niiskuttanen en niiskuttane 1st sing. lienen niiskuttanut en liene niiskuttanut
2nd sing. niiskuttanet et niiskuttane 2nd sing. lienet niiskuttanut et liene niiskuttanut
3rd sing. niiskuttanee ei niiskuttane 3rd sing. lienee niiskuttanut ei liene niiskuttanut
1st plur. niiskuttanemme emme niiskuttane 1st plur. lienemme niiskuttaneet emme liene niiskuttaneet
2nd plur. niiskuttanette ette niiskuttane 2nd plur. lienette niiskuttaneet ette liene niiskuttaneet
3rd plur. niiskuttanevat eivät niiskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät niiskuttaneet eivät liene niiskuttaneet
passive niiskutettaneen ei niiskutettane passive lienee niiskutettu ei liene niiskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niiskuttaa present niiskuttava niiskutettava
long 1st2 niiskuttaakseen past niiskuttanut niiskutettu
2nd inessive1 niiskuttaessa niiskutettaessa agent1, 3 niiskuttama
instructive niiskuttaen negative niiskuttamaton
3rd inessive niiskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niiskuttamasta
illative niiskuttamaan
adessive niiskuttamalla
abessive niiskuttamatta
instructive niiskuttaman niiskutettaman
4th nominative niiskuttaminen
partitive niiskuttamista
5th2 niiskuttamaisillaan

Related terms

Anagrams