Definify.com
Definition 2025
ارجحن
ارجحن
Arabic
Verb
اِرْجَحَنَّ • (irjaḥanna) IVq, non-past يَرْجَحِنُّ (yarjaḥinnu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
اِرْجَحَنَّ
(form-IVq sound) verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
irjiḥnān |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُرْجَحِنّ
murjaḥinn |
|||||||||||
passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُرْجَحَنّ
murjaḥann |
|||||||||||
active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع |
||||||||||
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
|||||
past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m |
irjaḥnantu |
irjaḥnanta |
اِرْجَحَنَّ
irjaḥanna |
اِرْجَحْنَنْتُمَا
irjaḥnantumā |
اِرْجَحَنَّا
irjaḥannā |
irjaḥnannā |
irjaḥnantum |
irjaḥannū |
|||
f |
irjaḥnanti |
irjaḥannat |
اِرْجَحَنَّتَا
irjaḥannatā |
irjaḥnantunna |
irjaḥnanna |
|||||||
non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m |
ʾarjaḥinnu |
tarjaḥinnu |
yarjaḥinnu |
تَرْجَحِنَّانِ
tarjaḥinnāni |
يَرْجَحِنَّانِ
yarjaḥinnāni |
narjaḥinnu |
tarjaḥinnūna |
yarjaḥinnūna |
|||
f |
tarjaḥinnīna |
tarjaḥinnu |
تَرْجَحِنَّانِ
tarjaḥinnāni |
tarjaḥninna |
yarjaḥninna |
|||||||
subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m |
ʾarjaḥinna |
tarjaḥinna |
yarjaḥinna |
تَرْجَحِنَّا
tarjaḥinnā |
يَرْجَحِنَّا
yarjaḥinnā |
narjaḥinna |
tarjaḥinnū |
yarjaḥinnū |
|||
f |
tarjaḥinnī |
tarjaḥinna |
تَرْجَحِنَّا
tarjaḥinnā |
tarjaḥninna |
yarjaḥninna |
|||||||
jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m |
ʾarjaḥinna or ʾarjaḥinni or ʾarjaḥnin |
tarjaḥinna or tarjaḥinni or tarjaḥnin |
yarjaḥinna or yarjaḥinni or yarjaḥnin |
تَرْجَحِنَّا
tarjaḥinnā |
يَرْجَحِنَّا
yarjaḥinnā |
narjaḥinna or narjaḥinni or narjaḥnin |
tarjaḥinnū |
yarjaḥinnū |
|||
f |
tarjaḥinnī |
tarjaḥinna or tarjaḥinni or tarjaḥnin |
تَرْجَحِنَّا
tarjaḥinnā |
tarjaḥninna |
yarjaḥninna |
|||||||
imperative الْأَمْر |
m |
irjaḥinna or irjaḥinni or irjaḥnin |
اِرْجَحِنَّا
irjaḥinnā |
irjaḥinnū |
||||||||
f |
irjaḥinnī |
irjaḥninna |
||||||||||
passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع |
||||||||||
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
|||||
past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | اُرْجُحِنَّ
urjuḥinna |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | — | — |
yurjaḥannu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — |
yurjaḥanna |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — |
yurjaḥanna or yurjaḥanni or yurjaḥnan |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
f | — | — | — | — | — |
References
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884), “ارجحن”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen