Definify.com

Definition 2022


iestää

iestää

Finnish

Verb

iestää

  1. (transitive) To yoke; to put a yoke.

Conjugation

Inflection of iestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iestän en iestä 1st sing. olen iestänyt en ole iestänyt
2nd sing. iestät et iestä 2nd sing. olet iestänyt et ole iestänyt
3rd sing. iestää ei iestä 3rd sing. on iestänyt ei ole iestänyt
1st plur. iestämme emme iestä 1st plur. olemme iestäneet emme ole iestäneet
2nd plur. iestätte ette iestä 2nd plur. olette iestäneet ette ole iestäneet
3rd plur. iestävät eivät iestä 3rd plur. ovat iestäneet eivät ole iestäneet
passive iestetään ei iestetä passive on iestetty ei ole iestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iestin en iestänyt 1st sing. olin iestänyt en ollut iestänyt
2nd sing. iestit et iestänyt 2nd sing. olit iestänyt et ollut iestänyt
3rd sing. iesti ei iestänyt 3rd sing. oli iestänyt ei ollut iestänyt
1st plur. iestimme emme iestäneet 1st plur. olimme iestäneet emme olleet iestäneet
2nd plur. iestitte ette iestäneet 2nd plur. olitte iestäneet ette olleet iestäneet
3rd plur. iestivät eivät iestäneet 3rd plur. olivat iestäneet eivät olleet iestäneet
passive iestettiin ei iestetty passive oli iestetty ei ollut iestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iestäisin en iestäisi 1st sing. olisin iestänyt en olisi iestänyt
2nd sing. iestäisit et iestäisi 2nd sing. olisit iestänyt et olisi iestänyt
3rd sing. iestäisi ei iestäisi 3rd sing. olisi iestänyt ei olisi iestänyt
1st plur. iestäisimme emme iestäisi 1st plur. olisimme iestäneet emme olisi iestäneet
2nd plur. iestäisitte ette iestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte iestäneet ette olisi iestäneet
3rd plur. iestäisivät eivät iestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat iestäneet eivät olisi iestäneet
passive iestettäisiin ei iestettäisi passive olisi iestetty ei olisi iestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iestä älä iestä 2nd sing. ole iestänyt älä ole iestänyt
3rd sing. iestäköön älköön iestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon iestänyt älköön olko iestänyt
1st plur. iestäkäämme älkäämme iestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme iestäneet älkäämme olko iestäneet
2nd plur. iestäkää älkää iestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa iestäneet älkää olko iestäneet
3rd plur. iestäkööt älkööt iestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot iestäneet älkööt olko iestäneet
passive iestettäköön älköön iestettäkö passive olkoon iestetty älköön olko iestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iestänen en iestäne 1st sing. lienen iestänyt en liene iestänyt
2nd sing. iestänet et iestäne 2nd sing. lienet iestänyt et liene iestänyt
3rd sing. iestänee ei iestäne 3rd sing. lienee iestänyt ei liene iestänyt
1st plur. iestänemme emme iestäne 1st plur. lienemme iestäneet emme liene iestäneet
2nd plur. iestänette ette iestäne 2nd plur. lienette iestäneet ette liene iestäneet
3rd plur. iestänevät eivät iestäne 3rd plur. lienevät iestäneet eivät liene iestäneet
passive iestettäneen ei iestettäne passive lienee iestetty ei liene iestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iestää present iestävä iestettävä
long 1st2 iestääkseen past iestänyt iestetty
2nd inessive1 iestäessä iestettäessä agent1, 3 iestämä
instructive iestäen negative iestämätön
3rd inessive iestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iestämästä
illative iestämään
adessive iestämällä
abessive iestämättä
instructive iestämän iestettämän
4th nominative iestäminen
partitive iestämistä
5th2 iestämäisillään

Anagrams