Definify.com
Definition 2025
ծղխնի
ծղխնի
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
|
|
|
Noun
ծղխնի • (cłxni)
Declension
o-a-type
singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | ծղխնի (cłxni) | ծղխնիք (cłxnikʿ) | |
genitive | ծղխնւոյ (cłxnwoy) | ծղխնեաց (cłxneacʿ) | |
dative | ծղխնւոյ, ծղխնւոջ (cłxnwoy, cłxnwoǰ) | ծղխնեաց (cłxneacʿ) | |
accusative | ծղխնի (cłxni) | ծղխնիս (cłxnis) | |
ablative | ծղխնւոյ (cłxnwoy) | ծղխնեաց (cłxneacʿ) | |
instrumental | ծղխնեաւ (cłxneaw) | ծղխնեաւք = ծղխնեօք (cłxneawkʿ = cłxneōkʿ) | |
locative | ծղխնւոջ (cłxnwoǰ) | ծղխնիս (cłxnis) | |
note the irregular dative/locative with -ոջ (-oǰ) |
Derived terms
|
|
|
Descendants
- Armenian: ծխնի (cxni)
References
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “ծղխնի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “ծղխնի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “ծղխնի”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Dictionary of Armenian Root Words] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, Yerevan: University Press, published 1926–1935