Definify.com
Definition 2025
կաշկանդել
կաշկանդել
Armenian
Verb
կաշկանդել • (kaškandel)
- (transitive) to fasten, to seal, to tie up
- (transitive) to prohibit, to forbid, to ban
- (figuratively, transitive) to hamper, to hinder, to impede
- (figuratively, transitive) to control, to master, to rule
Inflection
conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
infinitive | կաշկանդել (kaškandel) | imperfective converb | կաշկանդում (kaškandum) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
passive | կաշկանդվել (kaškandvel) | simultaneous converb | կաշկանդելիս (kaškandelis) | ||||
causative | — | perfective converb | կաշկանդել (kaškandel) | ||||
aorist stem | կաշկանդ- (kaškand-) | future converb I | կաշկանդելու (kaškandelu) | ||||
resultative participle | կաշկանդած (kaškandac) | future converb II | կաշկանդելիք (kaškandelikʿ) | ||||
subject participle | կաշկանդող (kaškandoł) | connegative converb | կաշկանդի (kaškandi) | ||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
present | կաշկանդում եմ (kaškandum em) | կաշկանդում ես (kaškandum es) | կաշկանդում է (kaškandum ē) | կաշկանդում ենք (kaškandum enkʿ) | կաշկանդում եք (kaškandum ekʿ) | կաշկանդում են (kaškandum en) | |
imperfect | կաշկանդում էի (kaškandum ēi) | կաշկանդում էիր (kaškandum ēir) | կաշկանդում էր (kaškandum ēr) | կաշկանդում էինք (kaškandum ēinkʿ) | կաշկանդում էիք (kaškandum ēikʿ) | կաշկանդում էին (kaškandum ēin) | |
future | կաշկանդելու եմ (kaškandelu em) | կաշկանդելու ես (kaškandelu es) | կաշկանդելու է (kaškandelu ē) | կաշկանդելու ենք (kaškandelu enkʿ) | կաշկանդելու եք (kaškandelu ekʿ) | կաշկանդելու են (kaškandelu en) | |
future perfect | կաշկանդելու էի (kaškandelu ēi) | կաշկանդելու էիր (kaškandelu ēir) | կաշկանդելու էր (kaškandelu ēr) | կաշկանդելու էինք (kaškandelu ēinkʿ) | կաշկանդելու էիք (kaškandelu ēikʿ) | կաշկանդելու էին (kaškandelu ēin) | |
present perfect | կաշկանդել եմ (kaškandel em) | կաշկանդել ես (kaškandel es) | կաշկանդել է (kaškandel ē) | կաշկանդել ենք (kaškandel enkʿ) | կաշկանդել եք (kaškandel ekʿ) | կաշկանդել են (kaškandel en) | |
pluperfect | կաշկանդել էի (kaškandel ēi) | կաշկանդել էիր (kaškandel ēir) | կաշկանդել էր (kaškandel ēr) | կաշկանդել էինք (kaškandel ēinkʿ) | կաշկանդել էիք (kaškandel ēikʿ) | կաշկանդել էին (kaškandel ēin) | |
aorist | կաշկանդեցի, կաշկանդի* (kaškandecʿi, kaškandi*) | կաշկանդեցիր, կաշկանդիր* (kaškandecʿir, kaškandir*) | կաշկանդեց (kaškandecʿ) | կաշկանդեցինք, կաշկանդինք* (kaškandecʿinkʿ, kaškandinkʿ*) | կաշկանդեցիք, կաշկանդիք* (kaškandecʿikʿ, kaškandikʿ*) | կաշկանդեցին, կաշկանդին* (kaškandecʿin, kaškandin*) | |
subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | կաշկանդեմ (kaškandem) | կաշկանդես (kaškandes) | կաշկանդի (kaškandi) | կաշկանդենք (kaškandenkʿ) | կաշկանդեք (kaškandekʿ) | կաշկանդեն (kaškanden) | |
future perfect | կաշկանդեի (kaškandei) | կաշկանդեիր (kaškandeir) | կաշկանդեր (kaškander) | կաշկանդեինք (kaškandeinkʿ) | կաշկանդեիք (kaškandeikʿ) | կաշկանդեին (kaškandein) | |
conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | կկաշկանդեմ (kkaškandem) | կկաշկանդես (kkaškandes) | կկաշկանդի (kkaškandi) | կկաշկանդենք (kkaškandenkʿ) | կկաշկանդեք (kkaškandekʿ) | կկաշկանդեն (kkaškanden) | |
future perfect | կկաշկանդեի (kkaškandei) | կկաշկանդեիր (kkaškandeir) | կկաշկանդեր (kkaškander) | կկաշկանդեինք (kkaškandeinkʿ) | կկաշկանդեիք (kkaškandeikʿ) | կկաշկանդեին (kkaškandein) | |
imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
— | կաշկանդի՛ր, կաշկանդի՛* (kaškandír, kaškandí*) | — | — | կաշկանդե՛ք, կաշկանդեցե՛ք** (kaškandékʿ, kaškandecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
*colloquial **dated |
negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
infinitive | չկաշկանդել (čʿkaškandel) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
connegative converb | չկաշկանդի (čʿkaškandi) | ||||||
resultative participle | չկաշկանդած (čʿkaškandac) | ||||||
subject participle | չկաշկանդող (čʿkaškandoł) | ||||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
present | չեմ կաշկանդում (čʿem kaškandum) | չես կաշկանդում (čʿes kaškandum) | չի կաշկանդում (čʿi kaškandum) | չենք կաշկանդում (čʿenkʿ kaškandum) | չեք կաշկանդում (čʿekʿ kaškandum) | չեն կաշկանդում (čʿen kaškandum) | |
imperfect | չէի կաշկանդում (čʿēi kaškandum) | չէիր կաշկանդում (čʿēir kaškandum) | չէր կաշկանդում (čʿēr kaškandum) | չէինք կաշկանդում (čʿēinkʿ kaškandum) | չէիք կաշկանդում (čʿēikʿ kaškandum) | չէին կաշկանդում (čʿēin kaškandum) | |
future | չեմ կաշկանդելու (čʿem kaškandelu) | չես կաշկանդելու (čʿes kaškandelu) | չի կաշկանդելու (čʿi kaškandelu) | չենք կաշկանդելու (čʿenkʿ kaškandelu) | չեք կաշկանդելու (čʿekʿ kaškandelu) | չեն կաշկանդելու (čʿen kaškandelu) | |
future perfect | չէի կաշկանդելու (čʿēi kaškandelu) | չէիր կաշկանդելու (čʿēir kaškandelu) | չէր կաշկանդելու (čʿēr kaškandelu) | չէինք կաշկանդելու (čʿēinkʿ kaškandelu) | չէիք կաշկանդելու (čʿēikʿ kaškandelu) | չէին կաշկանդելու (čʿēin kaškandelu) | |
present perfect | չեմ կաշկանդել (čʿem kaškandel) | չես կաշկանդել (čʿes kaškandel) | չի կաշկանդել (čʿi kaškandel) | չենք կաշկանդել (čʿenkʿ kaškandel) | չեք կաշկանդել (čʿekʿ kaškandel) | չեն կաշկանդել (čʿen kaškandel) | |
pluperfect | չէի կաշկանդել (čʿēi kaškandel) | չէիր կաշկանդել (čʿēir kaškandel) | չէր կաշկանդել (čʿēr kaškandel) | չէինք կաշկանդել (čʿēinkʿ kaškandel) | չէիք կաշկանդել (čʿēikʿ kaškandel) | չէին կաշկանդել (čʿēin kaškandel) | |
aorist | չկաշկանդեցի, չկաշկանդի* (čʿkaškandecʿi, čʿkaškandi*) | չկաշկանդեցիր, չկաշկանդիր* (čʿkaškandecʿir, čʿkaškandir*) | չկաշկանդեց (čʿkaškandecʿ) | չկաշկանդեցինք, չկաշկանդինք* (čʿkaškandecʿinkʿ, čʿkaškandinkʿ*) | չկաշկանդեցիք, չկաշկանդիք* (čʿkaškandecʿikʿ, čʿkaškandikʿ*) | չկաշկանդեցին, չկաշկանդին* (čʿkaškandecʿin, čʿkaškandin*) | |
subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | չկաշկանդեմ (čʿkaškandem) | չկաշկանդես (čʿkaškandes) | չկաշկանդի (čʿkaškandi) | չկաշկանդենք (čʿkaškandenkʿ) | չկաշկանդեք (čʿkaškandekʿ) | չկաշկանդեն (čʿkaškanden) | |
future perfect | չկաշկանդեի (čʿkaškandei) | չկաշկանդեիր (čʿkaškandeir) | չկաշկանդեր (čʿkaškander) | չկաշկանդեինք (čʿkaškandeinkʿ) | չկաշկանդեիք (čʿkaškandeikʿ) | չկաշկանդեին (čʿkaškandein) | |
conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | չեմ կաշկանդի (čʿem kaškandi) | չես կաշկանդի (čʿes kaškandi) | չի կաշկանդի (čʿi kaškandi) | չենք կաշկանդի (čʿenkʿ kaškandi) | չեք կաշկանդի (čʿekʿ kaškandi) | չեն կաշկանդի (čʿen kaškandi) | |
future perfect | չէի կաշկանդի (čʿēi kaškandi) | չէիր կաշկանդի (čʿēir kaškandi) | չէր կաշկանդի (čʿēr kaškandi) | չէինք կաշկանդի (čʿēinkʿ kaškandi) | չէիք կաշկանդի (čʿēikʿ kaškandi) | չէին կաշկանդի (čʿēin kaškandi) | |
imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
— | մի՛ կաշկանդիր, մի՛ կաշկանդի* (mí kaškandir, mí kaškandi*) | — | — | մի՛ կաշկանդեք, մի՛ կաշկանդեցեք** (mí kaškandekʿ, mí kaškandecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
*colloquial **dated |
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | կաշկանդել (kaškandel) | |||
dative | կաշկանդելու (kaškandelu) | |||
ablative | կաշկանդելուց (kaškandelucʿ) | |||
instrumental | կաշկանդելով (kaškandelov) | |||
locative | կաշկանդելում (kaškandelum) | |||
definite forms | ||||
nominative | կաշկանդելը/կաշկանդելն (kaškandelə/kaškandeln) | |||
dative | կաշկանդելուն (kaškandelun) | |||
1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
nominative | կաշկանդելս (kaškandels) | |||
dative | կաշկանդելուս (kaškandelus) | |||
ablative | կաշկանդելուցս (kaškandelucʿs) | |||
instrumental | կաշկանդելովս (kaškandelovs) | |||
locative | կաշկանդելումս (kaškandelums) | |||
2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
nominative | կաշկանդելդ (kaškandeld) | |||
dative | կաշկանդելուդ (kaškandelud) | |||
ablative | կաշկանդելուցդ (kaškandelucʿd) | |||
instrumental | կաշկանդելովդ (kaškandelovd) | |||
locative | կաշկանդելումդ (kaškandelumd) |