Definify.com
Definition 2025
виждам
виждам
Bulgarian
Verb
виждам • (víždam) impf (perfective ви́дя)
- (intransitive) to see (to have the power of sight)
- (transitive) to see (to perceive with the eyes)
- (transitive) to understand, to realize, to see
- (transitive) to visit, to call on, to see
- (transitive) to have experience of, to see, to undergo
- Виждал съм добри и лоши дни. - I've seen good days and bad.
- (transitive) to take care of, to look after, to see to
- (transitive) to make sure, to check
- Ще видя каква е работата. - I'll check upon the matter.
- виждам да се свърши тази работа - to make sure/to see that this job is done
Conjugation
Inflection
participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
masculine | indefinite | виждащ | виждал | виждал | виждан | виждайки | |
definite subject form | виждащият | виждалият | — | вижданият | |||
definite object form | виждащия | виждалия | — | виждания | |||
feminine | indefinite | виждаща | виждала | виждала | виждана | ||
definite | виждащата | виждалата | — | вижданата | |||
neuter | indefinite | виждащо | виждало | виждало | виждано | виждане | |
definite | виждащото | виждалото | — | вижданото | виждането | ||
plural | indefinite | виждащи | виждали | виждали | виждани | виждания-нета | |
definite | виждащите | виждалите | — | вижданите | вижданията-нетата |
person | singular | plural | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
present | виждам | виждаш | вижда | виждаме | виждате | виждат | |
imperfect | виждах | виждаше | виждаше | виждахме | виждахте | виждаха | |
aorist | виждах | вижда | вижда | виждахме | виждахте | виждаха | |
future | pos. | Use ще followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
neg. | Use няма да followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
neg. | Use нямаше да followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
present perfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
past perfect | Use the impefect indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future perfect | Use the future indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм (leave it out in third person) and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
neg. | Use нямало да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
present and mperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
neg. | Use нямало било да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
present and past perfect | |||||||
future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
aorist | Use the present indicative tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of ща followed by да and the present indicative tense | |||||
neg. | Use нямало е да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense of съм and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | ||||||
conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
Use the first aorist indicative tense of бъда and виждал m, виждала f, виждало n, or виждали pl | |||||||
imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
виждай | виждайте |
Synonyms
- (understand): схващам (shvaštam), преценявам (precenjavam), разбирам (razbiram)
- (visit): навестявам (navestjavam), посещавам (poseštavam)
- (have experience of): изпитвам (izpitvam), изживявам (izživjavam), преживявам (preživjavam)
- (take care of): грижа се (griža se), прогрижвам се (progrižvam se)
- (make sure): проверявам (proverjavam), осведомявам се (osvedomjavam se), погрижвам се (pogrižvam se)