Definify.com
Definition 2025
բառնալ
բառնալ
Armenian
Verb
բառնալ • (baṙnal)
- (archaic) to load; to lade, to freight
- (archaic) to lift, to raise; to heave
- (archaic) to destroy, extinguish
Conjugation
conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
infinitive | բառնալ (baṙnal) | imperfective converb | բառնում (baṙnum) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
passive | — | simultaneous converb | բառնալիս (baṙnalis) | ||||
causative | բարձնել (barjnel) | perfective converb | բարձել (barjel) | ||||
aorist stem | բարձ- (barj-) | future converb I | բառնալու (baṙnalu) | ||||
resultative participle | բարձած (barjac) | future converb II | բառնալիք (baṙnalikʿ) | ||||
subject participle | բարձող (barjoł) | connegative converb | բառնա (baṙna) | ||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
present | բառնում եմ (baṙnum em) | բառնում ես (baṙnum es) | բառնում է (baṙnum ē) | բառնում ենք (baṙnum enkʿ) | բառնում եք (baṙnum ekʿ) | բառնում են (baṙnum en) | |
imperfect | բառնում էի (baṙnum ēi) | բառնում էիր (baṙnum ēir) | բառնում էր (baṙnum ēr) | բառնում էինք (baṙnum ēinkʿ) | բառնում էիք (baṙnum ēikʿ) | բառնում էին (baṙnum ēin) | |
future | բառնալու եմ (baṙnalu em) | բառնալու ես (baṙnalu es) | բառնալու է (baṙnalu ē) | բառնալու ենք (baṙnalu enkʿ) | բառնալու եք (baṙnalu ekʿ) | բառնալու են (baṙnalu en) | |
future perfect | բառնալու էի (baṙnalu ēi) | բառնալու էիր (baṙnalu ēir) | բառնալու էր (baṙnalu ēr) | բառնալու էինք (baṙnalu ēinkʿ) | բառնալու էիք (baṙnalu ēikʿ) | բառնալու էին (baṙnalu ēin) | |
present perfect | բարձել եմ (barjel em) | բարձել ես (barjel es) | բարձել է (barjel ē) | բարձել ենք (barjel enkʿ) | բարձել եք (barjel ekʿ) | բարձել են (barjel en) | |
pluperfect | բարձել էի (barjel ēi) | բարձել էիր (barjel ēir) | բարձել էր (barjel ēr) | բարձել էինք (barjel ēinkʿ) | բարձել էիք (barjel ēikʿ) | բարձել էին (barjel ēin) | |
aorist | բարձեցի (barjecʿi) | բարձեցիր (barjecʿir) | բարձեց (barjecʿ) | բարձեցինք (barjecʿinkʿ) | բարձեցիք (barjecʿikʿ) | բարձեցին (barjecʿin) | |
subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | բառնամ (baṙnam) | բառնաս (baṙnas) | բառնա (baṙna) | բառնանք (baṙnankʿ) | բառնաք (baṙnakʿ) | բառնան (baṙnan) | |
future perfect | բառնայի (baṙnayi) | բառնայիր (baṙnayir) | բառնար (baṙnar) | բառնայինք (baṙnayinkʿ) | բառնայիք (baṙnayikʿ) | բառնային (baṙnayin) | |
conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | կբառնամ (kbaṙnam) | կբառնաս (kbaṙnas) | կբառնա (kbaṙna) | կբառնանք (kbaṙnankʿ) | կբառնաք (kbaṙnakʿ) | կբառնան (kbaṙnan) | |
future perfect | կբառնայի (kbaṙnayi) | կբառնայիր (kbaṙnayir) | կբառնար (kbaṙnar) | կբառնայինք (kbaṙnayinkʿ) | կբառնայիք (kbaṙnayikʿ) | կբառնային (kbaṙnayin) | |
imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
— | բարձի՛ր, բարձի՛* (barjír, barjí*) | — | — | բարձե՛ք (barjékʿ) | — | ||
*colloquial note how the aorist stem changes to բարձ- (barj-); see etymology of Old Armenian բառնամ (baṙnam) for explanation |
negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
infinitive | չբառնալ (čʿbaṙnal) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
connegative converb | չբառնա (čʿbaṙna) | ||||||
resultative participle | չբարձած (čʿbarjac) | ||||||
subject participle | չբարձող (čʿbarjoł) | ||||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
present | չեմ բառնում (čʿem baṙnum) | չես բառնում (čʿes baṙnum) | չի բառնում (čʿi baṙnum) | չենք բառնում (čʿenkʿ baṙnum) | չեք բառնում (čʿekʿ baṙnum) | չեն բառնում (čʿen baṙnum) | |
imperfect | չէի բառնում (čʿēi baṙnum) | չէիր բառնում (čʿēir baṙnum) | չէր բառնում (čʿēr baṙnum) | չէինք բառնում (čʿēinkʿ baṙnum) | չէիք բառնում (čʿēikʿ baṙnum) | չէին բառնում (čʿēin baṙnum) | |
future | չեմ բառնալու (čʿem baṙnalu) | չես բառնալու (čʿes baṙnalu) | չի բառնալու (čʿi baṙnalu) | չենք բառնալու (čʿenkʿ baṙnalu) | չեք բառնալու (čʿekʿ baṙnalu) | չեն բառնալու (čʿen baṙnalu) | |
future perfect | չէի բառնալու (čʿēi baṙnalu) | չէիր բառնալու (čʿēir baṙnalu) | չէր բառնալու (čʿēr baṙnalu) | չէինք բառնալու (čʿēinkʿ baṙnalu) | չէիք բառնալու (čʿēikʿ baṙnalu) | չէին բառնալու (čʿēin baṙnalu) | |
present perfect | չեմ բարձել (čʿem barjel) | չես բարձել (čʿes barjel) | չի բարձել (čʿi barjel) | չենք բարձել (čʿenkʿ barjel) | չեք բարձել (čʿekʿ barjel) | չեն բարձել (čʿen barjel) | |
pluperfect | չէի բարձել (čʿēi barjel) | չէիր բարձել (čʿēir barjel) | չէր բարձել (čʿēr barjel) | չէինք բարձել (čʿēinkʿ barjel) | չէիք բարձել (čʿēikʿ barjel) | չէին բարձել (čʿēin barjel) | |
aorist | չբարձեցի (čʿbarjecʿi) | չբարձեցիր (čʿbarjecʿir) | չբարձեց (čʿbarjecʿ) | չբարձեցինք (čʿbarjecʿinkʿ) | չբարձեցիք (čʿbarjecʿikʿ) | չբարձեցին (čʿbarjecʿin) | |
subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | չբառնամ (čʿbaṙnam) | չբառնաս (čʿbaṙnas) | չբառնա (čʿbaṙna) | չբառնանք (čʿbaṙnankʿ) | չբառնաք (čʿbaṙnakʿ) | չբառնան (čʿbaṙnan) | |
future perfect | չբառնայի (čʿbaṙnayi) | չբառնայիր (čʿbaṙnayir) | չբառնար (čʿbaṙnar) | չբառնայինք (čʿbaṙnayinkʿ) | չբառնայիք (čʿbaṙnayikʿ) | չբառնային (čʿbaṙnayin) | |
conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
future | չեմ բառնա (čʿem baṙna) | չես բառնա (čʿes baṙna) | չի բառնա (čʿi baṙna) | չենք բառնա (čʿenkʿ baṙna) | չեք բառնա (čʿekʿ baṙna) | չեն բառնա (čʿen baṙna) | |
future perfect | չէի բառնա (čʿēi baṙna) | չէիր բառնա (čʿēir baṙna) | չէր բառնա (čʿēr baṙna) | չէինք բառնա (čʿēinkʿ baṙna) | չէիք բառնա (čʿēikʿ baṙna) | չէին բառնա (čʿēin baṙna) | |
imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
— | մի՛ բարձիր, մի՛ բարձի* (mí barjir, mí barji*) | — | — | մի՛ բարձեք (mí barjekʿ) | — | ||
*colloquial note how the aorist stem changes to բարձ- (barj-); see etymology of Old Armenian բառնամ (baṙnam) for explanation |
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
nominative | բառնալ (baṙnal) | |||
dative | բառնալու (baṙnalu) | |||
ablative | բառնալուց (baṙnalucʿ) | |||
instrumental | բառնալով (baṙnalov) | |||
locative | բառնալում (baṙnalum) | |||
definite forms | ||||
nominative | բառնալը/բառնալն (baṙnalə/baṙnaln) | |||
dative | բառնալուն (baṙnalun) | |||
1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
nominative | բառնալս (baṙnals) | |||
dative | բառնալուս (baṙnalus) | |||
ablative | բառնալուցս (baṙnalucʿs) | |||
instrumental | բառնալովս (baṙnalovs) | |||
locative | բառնալումս (baṙnalums) | |||
2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
nominative | բառնալդ (baṙnald) | |||
dative | բառնալուդ (baṙnalud) | |||
ablative | բառնալուցդ (baṙnalucʿd) | |||
instrumental | բառնալովդ (baṙnalovd) | |||
locative | բառնալումդ (baṙnalumd) |